ERC New Year's Day 5-Miler
Age Group Results
January 01, 2009
5-Mile Run
Overall Female Open Winners
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Christie Turak Erie PA 813 20 1 31:20.5 6:16/M
Overall Male Open Winners
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Gary Krugger Edinboro PA 392 23 2 31:42.8 6:20/M
Overall Female Next age band Winners
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Marykaye Pazder Erie PA 422 44 24 36:30.0 7:18/M
Overall Male Next age band Winners
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Greg Dillon State College PA 471 44 3 32:04.5 6:25/M
Men 12 and Under
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Aaron Easly Erie PA 363 10 172 52:59.4 10:36/M
Women 13 to 15
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Juliana Simmons Ashtabula OH 440 14 54 40:28.2 8:06/M
2 Rebecca Easly Erie PA 365 14 100 45:29.6 9:06/M
3 Rachel Tullio Rochester NY 838 15 104 46:21.5 9:16/M
Women 16 To 19
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kelsey Markham Erie PA 494 19 18 35:14.5 7:03/M
2 Amy Scholze North East PA 809 19 82 43:49.0 8:46/M
3 Jenny McAuley North East PA 810 18 83 43:50.4 8:46/M
4 Alison Stankiewicz Fairview PA 444 19 124 47:32.2 9:30/M
Men 16 to 19
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Cody Gilbert Elgin PA 483 19 73 43:09.7 8:38/M
Women 20 To 24
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Bethany Slomski Lansing MI 441 23 102 45:41.4 9:08/M
Men 20 to 24
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Aliex Zarger Erie PA 493 20 4 32:08.6 6:26/M
2 Mathew McClellan Saegertown PA 405 23 14 34:47.8 6:57/M
3 Timothy Kaminsky Erie PA 385 24 75 43:11.4 8:38/M
Women 25 To 29
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kerry Saline Ridgway PA 437 26 52 40:13.3 8:03/M
2 Jamie Moraski Cambridge Springs 415 27 62 41:54.4 8:23/M
3 Emily Frankhouser Erie PA 371 25 74 43:10.4 8:38/M
4 Erica Ratkowski Erie PA 816 25 78 43:18.2 8:40/M
5 Julie Noonan Erie PA 831 29 86 43:55.7 8:47/M
6 Jennifer Miller Erie PA 413 26 99 45:16.0 9:03/M
7 Kara Rourke La Vergne TN 823 27 117 47:07.2 9:25/M
8 Amy Gorzynski Erie PA 841 27 126 48:09.6 9:38/M
9 Jamie Breneman Erie PA 336 29 133 48:37.9 9:43/M
10 Catherine Zawadzki Erie PA 1158 29 158 51:09.9 10:14/M
11 Katie Peterson Titusville PA 426 26 161 51:28.0 10:18/M
12 Sara Lasher Albion PA 395 26 169 52:44.2 10:33/M
13 Jennifer Kuzmin Erie PA 394 29 182 55:33.8 11:07/M
14 Kara Dunn 487 28 184 57:05.7 11:25/M
15 Jaime Bennett Erie PA 329 26 189 58:19.5 11:40/M
Men 25 to 29
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Christopher Welsh Erie PA 833 25 5 32:35.5 6:31/M
2 Kevin Slagle Erie PA 481 27 6 32:59.2 6:36/M
3 Adam Peterson Titusville PA 425 27 10 34:22.6 6:52/M
4 Justin Bennett Erie PA 330 25 65 42:14.9 8:27/M
5 Jay Breneman Erie PA 337 26 72 43:08.4 8:38/M
6 Gregory Johnson Erie PA 382 29 159 51:10.7 10:14/M
Women 30 To 34
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Renee Davies Atlanta GA 357 32 47 39:37.1 7:55/M
2 Phoebe Clemente Fairview PA 350 34 59 41:48.1 8:22/M
3 Jennifer Wright North East PA 464 34 120 47:16.2 9:27/M
4 Jen Belton Erie PA 499 31 121 47:17.8 9:27/M
5 Bethany Blood Erie PA 335 31 140 49:12.2 9:50/M
6 Lisa Baker Edinboro PA 325 32 170 52:48.2 10:34/M
7 Julie Slomski Erie PA 442 31 197 1:02:21.2 12:28/M
8 Theressa Miller Springboro PA 414 33 204 1:05:37.2 13:07/M
Men 30 to 34
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jeff Wolfe Cambridge Springs 805 30 9 34:21.4 6:52/M
2 Jason Weismiller Erie PA 460 34 42 39:10.3 7:50/M
3 Benjamin Reitz Pittsburgh PA 430 33 85 43:52.2 8:46/M
4 Adam Zazado Erie PA 842 30 144 49:26.6 9:53/M
Women 35 To 39
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Pamela McCormick Erie PA 826 35 13 34:40.6 6:56/M
2 Heather Cass Erie PA 346 37 55 40:42.2 8:08/M
3 Maribeth Vavreck Union City PA 453 39 67 42:20.4 8:28/M
4 Liz Bugbee North East PA 338 36 87 43:58.3 8:48/M
5 Jennifer Decker Erie PA 358 38 106 46:28.9 9:18/M
6 Rachel Prozan Edinboro PA 427 38 111 46:46.6 9:21/M
7 Jaenda Diplacido Erie PA 827 35 116 46:58.3 9:24/M
8 Diane Pauli Erie PA 421 39 118 47:08.1 9:26/M
9 Jeannine Teed Erie PA 817 39 122 47:22.1 9:28/M
10 Dawn Campbell Erie PA 342 36 127 48:16.2 9:39/M
11 Kim Elletson Erie PA 807 38 132 48:37.2 9:43/M
12 Karen Teed Erie PA 819 38 134 48:38.9 9:44/M
13 Tania Klemm Union City PA 835 37 147 49:50.3 9:58/M
14 Teri Rexford Erie PA 431 37 162 51:34.7 10:19/M
15 Toni Frisina-Yoder Meadville PA 372 37 173 53:07.6 10:37/M
16 Christine Vassen Cranesville PA 452 38 200 1:04:25.7 12:53/M
17 Kristina Huber Erie PA 380 39 202 1:05:02.2 13:00/M
Men 35 to 39
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jim Roberts Warren PA 821 38 23 36:18.0 7:16/M
2 Ron Rzepecki, Jr Erie PA 436 38 25 36:35.5 7:19/M
3 Trevor Nash Erie PA 822 38 32 37:40.9 7:32/M
4 Dan Cass Erie PA 345 38 50 39:56.6 7:59/M
5 Brad McLaughlin Erie PA 407 37 66 42:15.6 8:27/M
6 Matthew Tenney Tidioute PA 448 36 77 43:15.1 8:39/M
7 Kirk Warner Erie PA 456 39 92 44:21.6 8:52/M
8 Christopher Johns Erie PA 381 38 129 48:27.1 9:41/M
9 Paul Caviglia North East PA 348 35 152 50:34.9 10:07/M
Women 40 To 44
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Linda Heck Erie PA 480 40 56 41:18.7 8:16/M
2 Tricia Louis Erie PA 398 43 68 42:22.9 8:28/M
3 Amy Thompson Erie PA 830 40 107 46:31.4 9:18/M
4 Lisa Celeski Erie PA 806 40 109 46:33.0 9:19/M
5 Misty O'Connor McKean PA 500 44 114 46:50.8 9:22/M
6 Tammy Bauman Erie PA 814 41 115 46:54.8 9:23/M
7 Mary Kinal Erie PA 391 42 130 48:32.6 9:42/M
8 Diane Wagner Erie PA 475 42 141 49:19.8 9:52/M
9 Joan Teeter Erie PA 811 42 143 49:24.0 9:53/M
10 Michelle Easly Erie PA 364 44 148 49:58.6 10:00/M
11 Kate Foley Erie PA 369 42 150 50:04.2 10:01/M
12 Jill Lehr Coronado CA 824 43 164 51:39.8 10:20/M
13 Mary McDade Edinboro PA 406 41 188 58:17.0 11:39/M
14 Cindy Mason Venango PA 401 42 195 1:00:09.7 12:02/M
Men 40 to 44
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Paul Brady Erie PA 477 41 8 34:16.1 6:51/M
2 Jeff McVay Oil City PA 409 43 20 35:38.6 7:08/M
3 Kevin Louis Erie PA 397 44 29 37:14.4 7:27/M
4 John Teuscher Buffalo NY 449 41 31 37:34.6 7:31/M
5 Thomas Pearson Erie PA 424 42 46 39:35.9 7:55/M
6 Mark Becker Erie PA 327 40 48 39:40.5 7:56/M
7 Erich Semelka Union City PA 438 43 49 39:42.4 7:56/M
8 Chris Marchaut Erie PA 820 42 58 41:30.3 8:18/M
9 Anthony Berdis Cleveland OH 472 41 64 42:11.4 8:26/M
10 David Haynes Spring TX 836 41 88 44:06.6 8:49/M
11 Joe Rys Erie PA 497 40 89 44:17.5 8:51/M
12 Fred Bird Erie PA 837 43 98 45:09.6 9:02/M
13 Joe Pustover Oakdale PA 834 41 105 46:25.4 9:17/M
14 Frank Weber Erie PA 458 40 110 46:39.3 9:20/M
15 Alan Natalie Fairview PA 419 44 128 48:20.9 9:40/M
16 Bob Przybyszewski Erie PA 815 44 168 52:35.2 10:31/M
17 Dan Perritano Erie PA 818 44 175 53:13.0 10:39/M
18 Lance Lehr Fairview PA 839 43 187 58:05.1 11:37/M
Women 45 To 49
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Pamela Wassell Erie PA 457 45 33 37:42.6 7:32/M
2 Karen Manganaro Erie PA 400 49 70 42:54.6 8:35/M
3 Mary Kay Migdal Erie PA 411 46 94 44:49.2 8:58/M
4 Lisa Desko Erie PA 802 45 153 50:42.3 10:08/M
5 Mary Jo Carideo Spartansburg PA 343 49 160 51:16.2 10:15/M
6 Pamela Rossotto Fredonia NY 434 48 186 57:33.3 11:31/M
7 Julia Roussos Erie PA 435 48 199 1:04:05.3 12:49/M
8 Brenda Carr Erie PA 1162 46 208 1:14:49.7 14:58/M
Men 45 to 49
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 John Trucilla Erie PA 492 48 7 33:52.1 6:46/M
2 Tom Rinke Erie PA 433 45 16 34:54.2 6:59/M
3 Craig Zonna Erie PA 478 46 17 35:00.6 7:00/M
4 Scott Pearson Grove City PA 423 46 19 35:31.1 7:06/M
5 Dan Young Erie PA 489 48 22 36:15.2 7:15/M
6 Rick Shigo Erie PA 828 46 27 36:59.5 7:24/M
7 Stephen Easly Erie PA 366 47 28 37:11.8 7:26/M
8 David Louis North Andover MA 804 45 30 37:15.0 7:27/M
9 Tom Grant Ashland VA 374 45 34 37:44.9 7:33/M
10 Ted Williams North East PA 463 46 40 39:02.8 7:48/M
11 Jack Byers Erie PA 341 49 44 39:16.6 7:51/M
12 Joe Dewane Fairview PA 359 46 57 41:29.7 8:18/M
13 Ricardo Locarnini Charles Town WV 396 46 80 43:35.7 8:43/M
14 Joel Young Erie PA 465 48 84 43:51.6 8:46/M
15 Jeffrey Guild Erie PA 812 49 95 44:56.2 8:59/M
16 Greg Lehr Coronado CA 840 45 103 46:10.7 9:14/M
17 Pat Connelly Cambridge Springs 490 47 113 46:50.0 9:22/M
18 J. Michael Smith 829 46 119 47:13.3 9:27/M
19 Timothy Stankiewicz Fairview PA 446 49 142 49:20.5 9:52/M
20 John Kemp Edinboro PA 390 47 163 51:35.2 10:19/M
21 Paul Bendig Fairview PA 328 47 166 52:29.3 10:30/M
22 Bill Gilbert Girard PA 484 47 179 54:20.1 10:52/M
23 Shaun Adrian Erie PA 322 48 205 1:06:18.3 13:16/M
24 Robert Carr Erie PA 1161 49 209 1:14:50.2 14:58/M
Women 50 To 54
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Debbie Mizikowski Fairview PA 486 52 45 39:25.6 7:53/M
2 Margaret Murphy Erie PA 417 51 91 44:20.9 8:52/M
3 Allison Keenan Erie PA 388 51 123 47:24.3 9:29/M
4 Stacey Curry Ashville NY 354 54 137 48:54.3 9:47/M
5 Diane Hoover Erie PA 379 54 138 48:55.5 9:47/M
6 Violet Padasak Erie PA 420 51 156 50:56.8 10:11/M
7 Suzanne Carstater Fairview PA 344 51 180 55:13.9 11:03/M
8 Amy Choboy Fredonia NY 349 50 181 55:22.8 11:04/M
9 Elayne Morphy Erie PA 495 53 194 1:00:08.8 12:02/M
10 Laura Fosco Erie PA 370 53 206 1:06:25.8 13:17/M
Men 50 to 54
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 S. Mark Courtney Grove City PA 352 52 11 34:24.3 6:53/M
2 David McNeill Erie PA 408 52 15 34:51.0 6:58/M
3 Sandy Bunn Eden NY 340 54 21 35:47.5 7:09/M
4 Rocco Riazzi Fairview PA 825 53 26 36:37.9 7:19/M
5 Mark Weber Erie PA 459 50 35 38:19.9 7:40/M
6 Jamie Mead Fairview PA 410 50 36 38:23.7 7:41/M
7 Ronald Krystek Erie PA 393 53 38 38:52.3 7:46/M
8 Tom Adamczyk Erie PA 321 50 39 38:59.5 7:48/M
9 Bruce Main Jamestown NY 479 53 41 39:05.8 7:49/M
10 Gene Connell Erie PA 351 54 53 40:20.9 8:04/M
11 Jeff Shaw Erie PA 439 53 63 42:08.1 8:26/M
12 Ken Felker Edinboro PA 367 53 69 42:47.4 8:33/M
13 Mark Lugin Erie PA 399 50 93 44:35.9 8:55/M
14 Gregory Rys Johnstown PA 803 51 108 46:32.0 9:18/M
15 Mark Zielewski Erie PA 467 54 131 48:36.4 9:43/M
16 Robert Ross Warren PA 473 53 136 48:51.7 9:46/M
17 Greg Arnold Union City PA 324 53 149 49:59.7 10:00/M
18 Bill Smith Harborcreek PA 443 54 155 50:55.9 10:11/M
19 Les Frost Erie PA 373 53 157 50:57.5 10:11/M
20 Al Hilinski Erie PA 378 54 174 53:10.2 10:38/M
21 Ann Vizza Warren PA 455 52 178 53:57.0 10:47/M
22 Dan Mrozowski Erie PA 416 51 191 59:29.2 11:54/M
23 John Masterson Erie PA 403 53 196 1:01:35.3 12:19/M
Women 55 To 59
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Janine Daly Albion PA 356 57 135 48:49.0 9:46/M
2 Patricia Albaugh Lake City PA 323 56 151 50:29.8 10:06/M
3 Linda Felker Edinboro PA 368 56 171 52:53.2 10:35/M
4 Michelee Curtze Edinboro PA 355 57 192 59:51.7 11:58/M
5 Mary Ann Kennedy Mechanicsburg PA 496 56 193 1:00:04.5 12:01/M
6 Bobbie Caswell Ashville NY 347 56 203 1:05:29.7 13:06/M
Men 55 to 59
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Warren Smith Mc Donald PA 498 55 12 34:38.1 6:56/M
2 Tom Meka Angola NY 485 57 37 38:29.1 7:42/M
3 Bob Hanes Wattsburg PA 377 55 43 39:12.2 7:50/M
4 Andrew Hazer Columbia IA 491 59 60 41:51.0 8:22/M
5 Danny Marchant Erie PA 488 57 61 41:53.1 8:23/M
6 Mark Grohol Westfield NY 808 55 71 43:05.6 8:37/M
7 Fidel Mumbels Ripley NY 470 56 76 43:13.1 8:39/M
8 Steve Guild Waterford PA 376 55 96 44:58.3 9:00/M
9 George Loren Waterford PA 832 58 97 45:08.0 9:02/M
10 Patrick Rafferty Erie PA 428 57 112 46:47.8 9:21/M
11 Thomas Twohig Erie PA 482 56 125 47:41.9 9:32/M
12 Tom Toale Erie PA 450 59 154 50:45.2 10:09/M
13 John Riggle Warren PA 432 58 177 53:55.8 10:47/M
Women 60 To 64
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sarah Rose Erie PA 474 61 139 48:58.7 9:48/M
2 Martha Karle Girard PA 386 63 185 57:11.0 11:26/M
Men 60 to 64
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 John Tate Corry PA 447 60 51 40:11.4 8:02/M
2 Richard McClay Edinboro PA 404 61 79 43:25.3 8:41/M
3 Bob Juchno McKean PA 383 62 81 43:40.2 8:44/M
4 Thomas Kaminsky Erie PA 384 60 145 49:31.2 9:54/M
5 Ron Bennett Waterford PA 331 61 146 49:46.1 9:57/M
6 Charles Mikesell Erie PA 412 60 167 52:34.0 10:31/M
Men 65 to 69
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ron Murphy Erie PA 418 66 90 44:20.0 8:52/M
2 Lucius Bugbee North East PA 339 69 101 45:38.0 9:08/M
3 Joe Zdunski Erie PA 466 66 176 53:16.7 10:39/M
4 Salvatore Randazzo Erie PA 429 65 190 59:27.4 11:53/M
5 Philip Zielinski Fairview PA 468 68 198 1:03:43.0 12:45/M
6 Helmut Welker Lily Dale NY 461 68 201 1:04:50.4 12:58/M
7 Carl Williams Erie PA 462 67 207 1:10:15.2 14:03/M
8 Floyd Csir Erie PA 1135 65 210 1:40:15.5 20:03/M
Men 70 to 74
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Clarence Mason Waterford PA 402 71 165 51:55.9 10:23/M
2 Larry Berdis Erie PA 332 74 183 55:42.4 11:08/M
5-Mile Walk
Overall Female Open Winners
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Cheryl Lutseck Vienna OH 1164 51 1 1:01:11.7 12:14/M
Overall Male Open Winners
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 John Lutseck Vienna OH 1163 52 2 1:06:39.1 13:20/M
Women 20 to 49
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Lynn Putt Erie PA 1151 37 5 1:07:48.9 13:34/M
2 Regina Nuber Erie PA 1148 48 11 1:17:41.1 15:32/M
3 Vickie Paschke Girard PA 1150 49 16 1:22:49.7 16:34/M
4 Tammy Bendig Fairview PA 1132 45 23 1:39:52.9 19:58/M
Male 20-49
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Paul Letkiewicz Erie PA 1142 43 3 1:06:47.3 13:21/M
2 Evan Csir Erie PA 1134 24 10 1:15:56.7 15:11/M
Women 50 and over
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Candice Kemp Edinboro PA 1138 56 4 1:07:47.1 13:33/M
2 Lynn Laver Meadville PA 1141 56 6 1:08:49.9 13:46/M
3 Frani Miseyka Erie PA 1146 52 7 1:08:54.2 13:47/M
4 Donna Laver Greenville PA 1140 58 9 1:12:51.3 14:34/M
5 Cheryl Konzel Erie PA 1139 50 13 1:18:46.7 15:45/M
6 Shauna Anderson Bemus Point NY 1129 52 15 1:20:13.0 16:03/M
7 Colleen Weber Erie PA 1155 54 18 1:24:40.3 16:56/M
8 Lorraine Buzzanco Erie PA 1133 62 20 1:28:07.6 17:37/M
9 Marcia McCreary Erie PA 1159 53 21 1:38:09.4 19:38/M
10 Catilda Madonia Erie PA 1160 73 22 1:38:09.8 19:38/M
11 Debbie Stankiewicz Fairview PA 1154 51 24 1:39:53.6 19:59/M
Men 50 and over
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dave Slomski Erie PA 1152 54 8 1:12:48.7 14:34/M
2 Jim Nuber Erie PA 1147 50 12 1:17:42.2 15:32/M
3 Daniel Anderson Bemus Point NY 1128 64 14 1:20:11.8 16:02/M
4 Edward Weber Erie PA 1156 57 17 1:22:50.3 16:34/M
5 Ron Paschke Girard PA 1149 51 19 1:24:41.6 16:56/M